LISTA SISTEMÁTICA DE SERPIENTES

REINO ANIMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

  PHYLUM CHORDATA BATESON, 1885

     SUBPHYLUM VERTEBRATA CUVIER, 1812

        SERIES AMNIOTA HAEKEL, 1866

         SUPERCLASE TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

          CLASE SAUROPSIDA GOODRICH, 1916

           REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

            ROMERIIDA GAUTHIER, KLUGE & ROWE, 1988

             SUBCLASE DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

              INFRACLASE LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983

               SUPERORDEN LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866

                ORDEN SQUAMATA LAURENTI, 1768

                 TOXICOFERA VIDAL & HEDGES, 2005

                  OPHIDIA LATREILLE, 1804

                   SERPENTES LINNAEUS, 1758

                     INFRAORDEN ALETHINOPHIDIA NOPCSA, 1923

                      MICROORDEN MACROSTOMATA MÜLLER, 1831

                            PARVORDER AMEROPHIDIA VIDAL, DELMAS & HEDGES, 2007

SUPERFAMILIA ANILIOIDEA FITZINGER, 1826

   FAMILIA ANILIIDAE STEJNEGER, 1907

 GÉNERO Anilius Oken, 1816

 Anilius phelpsorum Roze, 1958

                            PARVORDER HENOPHIDIA NOPCSA, 1928

SUPERFAMILIA BOOIDEA GRAY, 1825

   FAMILIA BOIDAE GRAY, 1825

     SUBFAMILIA BOINAE GRAY, 1825

      TRIBU BOINI GRAY, 1825

GÉNERO Boa LINNAEUS, 1758

Boa constrictor Linnaeus, 1758

       TRIBU CORALLINI McDOWELL, 1979

GÉNERO Coirallus DAUDIN, 1803

Corallus caninus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Corallus hortulanus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Corallus ruschenbergerii (Cope, 1876)

GÉNERO Epicrates WAGLER, 1830

Epicrates cenchria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Epicrates maurus Gray, 1849

GÉNERO Eunectes WAGLER, 1830

Eunectes murinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

                      PARVORDER CAENOPHIDIA HOFFSTETTER, 1939

                              COLUBROIDES ZAHER, GRAZZIOTIN, CADLE, MURPHY, MOURA-LEITE & BONATTO 2009

                              ENDOGLYPTODONTA ZAHER, GRAZZIOTIN, CADLE, MURPHY, MOURA-LEITE & BONATTO 2009

SUPERFAMILIA COLUBROIDEA OPPEL, 1811

   FAMILIA COLUBRIDAE OPPEL, 1811

GÉNERO Chironius FITZINGER, 1826

Chironius carinatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chironius challenger Kok, 2010

Chironius exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chironius fuscus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chironius monticola Roze, 1952

Chironius multiventris Schmidt & Walter, 1943

Chironius scurrulus (Wagler, 1824)

Chironius septentrionalis Dixon, Wiest & Cei, 1993

Chironius spixi Hallowell, 1845

 

GÉNERO Coluber LINNAEUS, 1758

Coluber mentovarius centralis (Roze, 1953)

Colubermentovariu ssuborbitalis (Peters, 1868)

GÉNERO Dendrophidion FITZINGER, 1843

Dendrophidion dendrophis (Schlegel, 1837)

Dendrophidion nuchale (Peters, 1863)

Dendrophidion percarinatum (Cope, 1894)

GÉNERO Drymarchon FITZINGER, 1843

Drymarchon corais (Boie, 1827)

Drymarchon caudomaculatus Wüster, Yrausquin & Mijares-Urrutia, 2001

Drymarchon margaritae Roze, 1959

Drymarchon melanurus (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)

GÉNERO Drymobius FITZINGER, 1843

Drymobiusrhombifer (Günther, 1860)

GÉNERO DRYMOLUBER AMARAL, 1930

Drymoluberdichrous (Peters, 1863)

GÉNERO Lampropeltis FITZINGER, 1843

Lampropeltis andesiana Williams, 1978

GÉNERO Leptophis BELL, 1825

Leptophis ahaetulla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Leptophis coeruleodorsus (Oliver, 1942)

Leptophis cupreus (Cope, 1868)

Leptophis occidentalis (Günther, 1859)

GÉNERO Mawstigodryas AMARAL, 1935

Mastigodryas amarali (Stuart, 1938)

Mastigodryas bifossatus (Rhaddi, 1820)

Mastigodryas boddaerti boddaerti (Sentzen, 1796)

Mastigodryas boddaer tidunni (Stuart, 1933)

Mastigodryas pleei Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854

GÉNERO Oxybelis WAGLER, 1830

Oxybelis aeneus (Wagler, 1824)

Oxybelis fulgidus (Daudin, 1803)

GÉNERO PhrynonaxCope, 1862

Phrynonax lyoni (Stejneger, 1902)

Phrynonax polylepis (Peters, 1867)

GÉNERO Rhinobothryum WAGLER, 1830

Rhinobothryum bovallii Andersson, 1916

Rhinobothryum lentiginosum (Scopoli, 1788)

GÉNERO Spilotes WAGLER, 1830

Spilotes pullatus pullatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Spilotes sulphureus (Wagler, 1824)

GÉNERO Stenoirrhina DUMÉRIL, 1853

Stenorrhina degenhardtii ocellata(Jan, 1876)

 GÉNERO Tantilla BAIRD & GIRARD, 1853

Tantilla melanocephala  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tantilla semicincta(Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)

 

   FAMILIA DIPSADIDAE BONAPARTE, 1838

     SUBFAMILIA DIPSADINAE BONAPARTE, 1838

GÉNERO Atractus WAGLER, 1828

Atractus acheronius Passos, Rivas-Fuenmayor & Barrio-Amorós, 2009

Atractus ayeush Esqueda 2011

Atractus duidensis Roze, 1961

Atractus elaps (Günther, 1858)

Atractus emigdioi Gonzales-Sponga, 1971

Atractus eriki Esqueda, La Marca &  Bazó, 2007

Atractus erythromelas Boulenger, 1903

Atractus fuliginosus (Hallowell, 1845)

Atractus guerreroi Myers & Donnelly, 2008

Atractus heyeri Esqueda y McDiarmid

Atractus insipidus Roze, 1961

Atractus lancinii Roze, 1961

Atractus major Boulenger, 1894

Atractus mariselae Lancini, 1969

Atractus matthewi Markezich & Barrio-Amorós, 2004

Atractus meridensis Esqueda & La Marca, 2005

Atractus micheleae Esqueda &La Marca, 2005

Atractus mijaresi Esqueda & La Marca, 2005

Atractus multidentatus Passos, Rivas-Fuenmayor & Barrio-Amorós 2009

Atractus ochrosetrus Esqueda & La Marca, 2005

Atractus pamplonensis Amaral, 1935

Atractus riveroi Roze, 1961

Atractus steyermarki Roze, 1958

Atractus tamaensis Esqueda & La Marca, 2005

Atractus tamessari Kok, 2006

Atractus taphorni Schargel & García-Pérez, 2002

Atractustorquatus(Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)

Atractus turikensis Barros, 2000

Atractus trilineatus Wagler, 1828

Atractus ventrimaculatus Boulenger, 1905

Atractus vittatus Boulenger, 1894

TRIBU DIPSADINI Bonaparte, 1838

GÉNERO Dipsas LAURENTI, 1768

Dipsas catesbyi (Sentzen, 1796)

Dipsas copei (Günther, 1872)

Dipsas indica indica Laurenti, 1768

Dipsas latifrontalis (Boulenger, 1905)

Dipsas pavonina Schlegel, 1837

Dipsas pratti (Boulenger, 1897)

Dipsas variegata (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)

GÉNERO Ninia GIRARD (IN GIRARD & GIRARD), 1853

Ninia atrata (Hallowell, 1845)

GÉNERO Plesiodipsas HARVEY, FUENMAYOR, PORTILLO & RUEDA-ALMOACID, 2008

Plesiodipsas perijanensis (Alemán, 1953)

GÉNERO Sibon FITZINGER, 1826

Sibon nebulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

GÉNERO Urotheca BIBRON (IN DE LA SAGRA), 1843

Urotheca fulviceps (Cope, 1886)

Urotheca multilineata Peters, 1863

TRIBU IMANTODINI MYERS, 2011

GÉNERO Imantodes DUMÉRIL, 1853

Imantodes cenchoa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Imantodes lentiferus (Cope, 1894)

GÉNERO Leptodeira FITZINGER, 1843

Leptodeira annulata annulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Leptodeira annulata ashmeadii (Hallowel, 1845)

Leptodeira bakeri Ruthven, 1936

 

INSERTA SEDIS DIPSADIDAE

GÉNERO Enulius COPE, 1871

Enulius flavitorques (Cope,1868)

    

     SUBFAMILIA XENODONTINAE BONAPARTE, 1845

TRIBU ECHINANTHERINI ZAHER, GRAZZIOTIN, CADLE, MURPHY, MOURA-LEITE & BONATTO 2009

GÉNERO Taeniophallus COPE, 1895

Taeniophallus nebularis Schargel, Rivas & Myers, 2005

TRIBU HYDRODYNASTINI BONAPARTE, 1845

GÉNERO Hydrodynastes FITZINGER, 1843

Hydrodynastes bicinctus (Herrmann, 1804)

GÉNERO Xenopholis PETERS, 1869

Xenopholis scalaris (Wucherer,1861)

TRIBU HYDROPSINI DOWLING, 1975

GÉNERO Helicops WAGLER, 1830

Helicops angulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Helicops hagmanni Roux, 1910

Helicops hogei Lancini, 1964

Helicops pastazae Shreve, 1934

Helicops scalaris Jan, 1865

GÉNERO Hydrops WAGLER, 1830

Hydrops martii (Wagler, 1824)

Hydrops triangularis (Wagler, 1824)

GÉNERO Pseudoeryx FITZINGER, 1826

Pseudoeryx plicatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pseudoeryx relictualis Schargel, Rivas-Fuenmayor, Barros, Péfaur & Navarrete,   2007

TRIBU PSEUDOBOINI BAILEY, 1967

GÉNERO Clelia FITZINGER, 1826

Clelia clelia (Daudin, 1803)

GÉNERO Oxyrhopus WAGLER, 1830

Oxyrhopus digitalis (Reuss, 1834)

Oxyrhopus doliatus Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854

Oxyrhopus leucomelas (Werner, 1916)

Oxyrhopus occipitalis (Wagler, 1824)

Oxyrhopus petolarius (Linnaeus, 1758)

Oxyrhopus vanidicus Lynch, 2009

 GÉNERO Phimphis COPE, 1860

Phimophis guianensis (Troschel, 1848)

GÉNERO Pseudoboa SCHNEIDER, 1801

Pseudoboa coronata Schneider, 1801

Pseudoboa neuwiedii (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)

GÉNERO Siphlophis FITZINGER, 1843

Siphlophis cervinus (Laurenti, 1768)

Siphlophis compressus (Daudin, 1803)

TRIBU PHILODRYADINI COPE, 1886

GÉNERO Philodryas WAGLER, 1830

Philodryas argentea (Daudin, 1803)

Philodryas cordata Donnelly & Myers, 1991

Philodryas olfersii herbea (Wied-Neuwied, 1825)

Philodryas viridissima (Linnaeus, 1758)

TRIBU TACHYMENINI BAILEY, 1967

GÉNERO Thamnodynastes WAGLER, 1830

Thamnodynastes ceibae Bailey & Thomas, 2007

Thamnodynastes chimanta Roze, 1958

Thamnodynastes corocoroensis Gorzula & Ayarzagüena, 1996 "1995"

Thamnodynates dixoni Bailey &Thomas, 2007

Thamnodynastes duida Myers & Donnelly, 1996

Thamnodynastes marahuaquensis Gorzula & Ayarzagüena, 1996 “1995”

Thamnodynastes pallidus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Thamnodynastes paraguanae Bailey & Thomas, 2007

Thamnodynastes ramonriveroi Manzanilla & Sánchez, 2005

Thamnodynastes yavi Myers & Donnelly 1996

TRIBU XENODONTINI ZAHER, GRAZZIOTIN, CADLE, MURPHY, MOURA-LEITE & BONATTO 2009

GÉNERO Erythrolamprus BOIE, 1826

Erythrolamprus aesculapii (Linnaeus, 1758)

Erythrolamprus bizona Jan, 1863

Erythrolamprus breviceps (Cope, 1860)

Erythrolamprus cobella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Erythrolamprus dorsocorallinus (Esqueda, Natera, La Marca & Ilija-Fistar, 2007)

Erythrolamprus epinephelus bimaculatus (Cope, 1899)

Erythrolamprus epinephelus kogiorum (Bernal-Carlo, 1994)

Erythrolamprus epinephelus opisthotaenius (Boulenger, 1908)

Erythrolamprus ingeri (Roze, 1958)

Erythrolamprus melanotus melanotus (Shaw, 1802)

Erythrolamprus melanotus lamari (Dixon & Michaud, 1992)

Erythrolamprus mertensi (Roze, 1964)

Erythrolamprus miliaris miliaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Erythrolamprus oligolepis (Boulenger, 1905)

Erythrolamprus poecilogyrus schotti (Schlegel, 1837)

Erythrolamprus pseudocorallus (Roze, 1959)

Erythrolamprus pygmaeus (Cope, 1868)

Erythrolamprus reginae reginae (Linnaeus, 1758)

Erythrolamprus reginae semilineatus (Wagler, 1824)

Erythrolamprus torrenicola (Donnelly & Myers, 1991)

Erythrolamprus trebbaui (Roze, 1958)

Erythrolamprus typhlus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Erythrolamprus williamsi (Roze, 1958)

Erythrolamprus zweifeli (Roze, 1959)

GÉNERO Lygophis FITZINGER, 1843

Lygophis lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

GÉNERO Xenodon BOIE, 1826

Xenodon merremii (Wagler, 1824)

Xenodon rabdocephalus (Wied, 1824)

Xenodon severus (Linnaeus, 1758)

GÉNERO Xenopholis PETERS, 1869

Xenopholis scalaris (Wucherer, 1861)

 

SUPERFAMILIA ELAPOIDEA BOIE, 1827

     FAMILIA ELAPIDAE BOIE, 1827

      SUBFAMILIA ELAPINAE BOIE, 1827

GÉNERO Lepttomicrurus SCHMIDT, 1937

Leptomicrurus collaris breviventris Roze & Bernal-Carlo, 1988

 

GÉNERO Micrurus WAGLER, 1824

Micrurus circinalis (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)

Micrurus dissoleucus dissoleucus (Cope, 1860)

Micrurus dumerilii carinicaudus Schmitd, 1936

Micrurus dumerilii venezuelensis Roze, 1989

Micrurus hemprichii hemprichii Schmidt, 1953

Micrurus hemprichii ortoni Schmidt, 1953

Micrurus isozonus (Cope, 1860)

Micruruslemniscatuslemniscatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Micrurus lemniscatus diutius (Burger, 1955)

Micrurus meridensis Roze, 1989

Micrurus mipartitus anomalus (Boulenger, 1896)

Micrurus mipartitus rozei Golay, Chiszar, Smith & Breukelen, 1999

Micrurus nattereri Schmidt, 1952

Micrurus obscurus (Jan, 1872)

Micrurus psyches (Daudin, 1803)

Micrurus remotus Roze, 1987

 

SUPERFAMILIA VIPEROIDEA OPPEL, 1811

FAMILIA VIPERIDAE OPPEL , 1811

  SUBFAMILIA CROTALINAE BONAPARTE, 1831

GÉNERO Bothrops WAGLER (IN SPIX), 1824

Bothrops atrox (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bothrops bilineatus bilineatus (Wied-Neuvied, 1825)

Bothrops bilineatus smaragdinus (Hoge, 1966)

Bothrops brazili Hoge, 1954 “1953”

Bothrops colombiensis (Hallowell, 1845)

Bothrops isabelae Sandner-Montilla, 1979

Bothrops medusa (Sternfeld, 1920)

Bothrops taeniatus taeniatus (Wagler, 1824)

Bothrops taeniatus lichenosus (Roze, 1958)

Bothrops venezuelensis Sandner-Montilla, 1952

GÉNERO Crotalus LINNAEUS, 1758

Crotalus durissus cumanensis Humbolt, 1833

Crotalus durissus maricelae García-pérez, 1995

Crotalus durissus pifanorum Sadner-Montilla, 1980

Crotalus durissus ruruima Hoge, 1966

Crotalus durissus vegrandis Klauber, 1956

GÉNERO Lachesis DAUDIN, 1803

Lachesis muta (Linnaeus, 1766)

GÉNERO Porthidium (COPE, 1871)

Porthidium lansbergii lansbergii (Schlegel, 1841)

Porthidium lansbergii houtmanni Sadner-Montilla, 1989

Porthidium lansbergii rozei (Peters, 1968)

         INFRAORDEN SCOLECOPHIDIA COPE, 1864

SUPERFAMILIA TYPHLOPOIDEA GRAY, 1845

FAMILIA ANOMALEPIDIDAE TAYLOR, 1939

GÉNERO Helmintophis PETERS, 1860

Helminthophis flavoterminatus (Peters, 1858)

GÉNERO Liotyphlops PETERS, 1881

Liotyphlops albirostris (Peters, 1858)

GÉNERO Typhlophis PETERS, 1843

Typhlophis squamosus (Schlegel, 1839)

      FAMILIA LEPTOTYPHLOPIDAE STEJNEGER, 1891

 SUBFAMILIA EPICTINAE HEDGES, ADALSTEINSSON & BRANCH, 2009

                  TRIBU EPICTINI HEDGES, ADALSTEINSSON & BRANCH, 2009

                      SUBTRIBU EPICTINA HEDGES, ADALSTEINSSON & BRANCH, 2009

GÉNERO EpictiaGRAY, 1845

Epictia albifrons (Wagler, 1824)

Epictia amazonica (Orejas-Miranda, 1969)

Epictia fallax (Peters, 1858)

Epictia hobartsmithi Esqueda, Schlüter, Claiton, Castelaín y Natera-Mumaw

GÉNERO Siagonodon PETERS, 1881

Siagonodon septemstriatus (Schneider, 1801

                                 SUBTRIBU RENINA

GÉNERO Trilepida Hedges, 2011

Trilepid affinis (Boulenger, 1884)

Trilepida dimidiata (Jan, 1861)

Trilepida macrolepis (Peters, 1858)

      FAMILIA TYPHLOPIDAE MERREM, 1820

 SUBFAMILIA TYPHLOPINAE MERREM, 1820

GÉNERO Amerotyphlops Hedges, Marion, Lipp, Marin & Vidal, 2014

Amerotyphlops brongersmianus (Vanzolini, 1976)

Amerotyphlops lehneri (Roux, 1926)

Amerotyphlops reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)